Skip to Main Content
 
 
The National Academies of Sciences, Engineering and Medicine
Aeronautics and Space Engineering Board
ASEB Home
Board Members
Board Meetings
Current Projects
Completed Projects
Publications
Staff
SSB Home
DEPS Home

 NASA Technology Roadmap: Instruments and Computing Panel Workshop

Agenda with Links to Presentations March and May

Click here to Navigate back to Workshops Page

Agenda

Workshop for Instruments & Computing Panel
March 30, 2011
National Academies Beckman Center
Irvine, CA

8:30 AM Chair’s welcome, workshop objectives, & ground rules -- Jim Burch
Panelists

9:00 Panel-1, Cross-cutting issue—technology tests & demonstrations via sub-orbital and low-cost orbital flights [W. Cash, moderator]
Ray Cruddace (NRL)
Chris Martin (Caltech)
Alan Stern (SwRI)

10:00 Panel-2, Observatories [J. Hackwell, moderator] Jim Anderson (Harvard)
Tony Hull (Tinsley)

11:00 BREAK

11:15 Panel-3, Photon detectors (IR, visible, UV) [J. Primack, moderator] Terry Lomheim (Aerospace)
Chris Martin (Caltech)
Ossy Siegmund (UCB)
David P. Watson 

12:00 PM LUNCH

1:15 Panel-4, Photon detectors (X-ray, gamma-ray) [A. Title, moderator] Kent Irwin (NIST)
Steve Murray (JHU)

2:00 Panel-5, Earth & planetary remote sensing observations [D. Kusnierkiewicz, moderator]
Keith Raney (APL)
Chris Webster (JPL)

3:30 BREAK

3:45 Panel-6, In-situ surface physical, chemical, & biological sensors [D. Winterhalter, moderator]
Jeff Bada (UCSD)
Michael Hecht (JPL)

4:45 Public comment session & general discussion [R. Hanisch, moderator]

5:30 Summary & wrap-up -- Jim Burch

5:45 Adjourn

_______________________________________________________________

NRC Workshop on NASA Technologies for
Modeling, Simulation, and Information Systems and Processing

National Academies Keck Center, Room 213
500 Fifth Street, NW
Washington, DC
May 10, 2011

8:30 AM (EST) Chair’s welcome, workshop objectives, & study overview Jim Burch

9:00 Panel-1, Simulation of engineering systems [moderator--A. Title]
• Amy Pritchett (Georgia Tech)
Greg Zacharias (Charles River Analytics)

10:30 BREAK

10:45 Panel-2, Re-engineering simulation, analysis, and processing codes; new classes of programming languages [moderator--J. Primack]
Bill Matthaeus  Part 2 (Bartol Res. Inst., U Del.)
Bronson Messer (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

12:00 PM LUNCH

1:00 Panel-3, Intelligent data understanding, autonomous S/C operations, and on-board computing [moderator--D. Kusnierkiewicz]
• George Cancro (APL)
• Noah Clemons (Intel) via phone064039

2:15 Panel-4, Data mining, data management, distributed processing [moderator--R. Hanisch]
Peter Fox (RPI) via phone
A. Rajasekar (UNC)
N.Hurlburt (LMPATC )

3:30 BREAK

3:45 Public comment session [moderator—C. Wunsch]

4:15 Summary & wrap-up session Jim Burch

4:45 Adjourn

Please note: If the presenter has given us permission to post their presentation slides then you may view them here. Any other presentations which were provided to the panel during open sessions are available through the NRC Public Access Records Office.