Skip to Main Content
 
 
The National Academies of Sciences, Engineering and Medicine
Aeronautics and Space Engineering Board
ASEB Home
Board Members
Board Meetings
Current Projects
Completed Projects
Publications
Staff
SSB Home
DEPS Home

NASA Technology Roadmap: Human Health and Surface Exploration Panel Workshop

Agenda with Links to Presentations

Click here to Navigate back to Workshops Page

April 26, 2011 - April 28, 2011
The Lunar and Planetary Institute
USRA facility at 3600 Bay Area Boulevard, Houston, TX 77058

April 26, 2011
OPEN SESSION

09:00 a.m. NASA presentation/discussion on HEFT status (Moderator: Bonnie Dunbar)
o Christopher Culbert, Manager, Lunar Surface Systems Project Office, Constellation Program, NASA-JSC
o Scott Vangen, Deputy Manager for the Exploration Mission and Systems Office, NASA

09:45 a.m. Room change

10:00 a.m. Welcome and Overview of Statement of Study Task, Panel 4 Role, Plans and Process Bonnie Dunbar, Panel Chair
TECHNOLOGY AREA 06
HUMAN HEALTH, LIFE SUPPORT AND HABITATION SYSTEMS

10:30 a.m. NASA presentation/discussion on TA06 Roadmap Technology Readiness Levels (TRLs)
(Moderator: Bonnie Dunbar)
o Katy Hurlbert, NASA-JSC
o Antony Jeevarajan, NASA-JSC

11:30 a.m. ECLSS & Habitation Systems (Moderator: Eric Rice)
o Jordan L. Metcalf, Branch Chief, Flight Program Support Branch, Crew & Thermal Systems Division, Engineering Directorate, NASA-JSC (10 minutes)
o Daniel J. Barta, Manager, Life Support & Habitation Systems, Exploration Technology Development Program, NASA-JSC (10 minutes)
o Q&A (10 minutes)

12:00 noon Human Health and Performance (Moderator: Bonnie Dunbar)
o Jeffrey R. Davis, Director of Space and Life Sciences, NASA-JSC (10 minutes)
o Jeffery P. Sutton, President and Institute Director, National Space Biomedical Research Institute (10 minutes)
o Q&A (10 minutes)

12:30 p.m. Lunch

01:30 p.m. Environmental Monitoring, Safety & Emergency Response (Moderator: Dallas Bienhoff)
o Nigel Packham, Associate Director, Technical, Safety and Mission Assurance Directorate, NASA-JSC (10 minutes)
o Ralph Cacace, Business Development Manager, Honeywell Defense and Space (10 minutes)
o Q&A (10 minutes)

02:00 p.m. Extra Vehicular Activity (Moderator: Dave Akin)
o Jim Buchli, ex VP & Program Manager, Constellation Spacesuit, Oceaneering (10 minutes)
o Brian J. Johnson , EVA Development Group Lead EVA Development Team, EVA Office, NASA-JSC (10 minutes)
o Q&A (10 minutes)

02:30 p.m. Radiation (Moderator: Tammy Jernigan)
o Jeffery R. Davis, Director of Space and Life Sciences, NASA-JSC (10 minutes)
o Jeff P. Sutton, President and Institute Director, National Space Biomedical Research Institute (10 minutes)
o Martha S. Clowdsley, Research Physicist, NASA-Langley Research Center
(10 minutes)
o Edward J. Semones, NASA Spaceflight Radiation Health Officer (10 minutes)
o Q&A (20 minutes)

03:30 p.m. Break (Refreshments available

INDUSTRY PANEL 1

03:45 p.m. Perspectives onTA06 and TA07 (Moderator: Greg Harbaugh)
o Paul Zamprelli, Marketing Director, ORBITEC (10 minutes)
o Taber MacCallum, CEO, Paragon Space Development Corporation (10 minutes)
o Greg Gentry, ECLS technical lead, International Space Station Program, The Boeing Company (10 minutes)
o Edward Hodgson, Hamilton Sundstrand Space Systems International Inc.
(10 minutes)
o Q&A (20 minutes)

04:45 p.m. General Discussion/Input from Audience re TA06
Moderator: Bonnie Dunbar, Panel Chair

06:00 p.m. Day 1 Wrap-Up (15 Minutes) Bonnie Dunbar, Panel Chair


April 27, 2011
OPEN SESSION

09:00 a.m. Welcome and Brief Overview of Statement of Study Task, Panel 4 Role, Plans and Process,
Recap of Day 1 Bonnie Dunbar, Panel Chair

 TECHNOLOGY AREA 07
HUMAN EXPLORATION DESTINATION SYSTEMS

09:30 a.m. NASA presentation/discussion on TA07 Roadmap Technology Readiness Levels
(TRLs) (Moderator: Bonnie Dunbar)
o Kriss Kennedy, Architect, JSC (Chair of NASA TA07 Group)

10:30 a.m. ISRU (Moderator: Eric Rice)
o Eric Rice, CEO and Chairman, ORBITEC (10 minutes)
o Leslie Gertsch, Missouri University of Science and Technology (10 minutes)
o Q&A (10 minutes)

11:00 a.m. Break (Refreshments Available)

11:15 a.m. Sustainability and Supportability (Moderator: Bob Curbeam)
o Laura E. Duvall, Flight Crew Integration System Manager
Habitability and Environmental Factors Division/SF, NASA - JSC
(10 minutes)
o Margaret Gibb, NASA-JSC (10 minutes)
o Kyle Brewer, NASA-JSC (10 minutes)
o Q&A (15 minutes)

12:00 noon Advanced” Human Mobility Systems (Moderator: Bob Curbeam)
o Robert O. Ambrose, NASA-JSC (10 minutes)
o John Mankins, ARTEMIS Innovation, TBC (10 minutes)
o Q&A (10 minutes)

12:30 pm Advanced” Habitat Systems (Moderator: Dave Akin)
o Marc Cohen, Architect, ex-NASA (Via telecon/WebEx) (10 minutes)
o Larry Bell, Professor of Architecture, University of Houston (10 minutes)
o Q&A (10 minutes)

01:00 p.m. Lunch

02:00 p.m. Mission Operations and Safety (Moderator: Bonnie Dunbar)
o Paul Hill, Director of Mission Operations, NASA-JSC (10 minutes)
o Nigel Packham, Associate Director, Technical, Safety and Mission Assurance Directorate, NASA-JSC (10 minutes)
o Q&A (10 minutes)

02:30 p.m. Cross Cutting Systems (Moderator: Greg Harbaugh)
o Mark Hyatt, Engineering Project Manager in the Exploration Flight and Development Project Office, NASA Glenn Research Center (10 minutes)
o TBA (10 minutes)
o Q&A (10 minutes)

INDUSTRY PANEL 2

03:00 p.m. Perspectives on TA06 and TA07 (Moderator: Dallas Bienhoff)
oBrad Cothran, Director, Vehicle Integrations and Operations
International Space Station, The Boeing Company (10 minutes)
o Larry Price, Orion Deputy Project Manager (10 minutes)
o Josh Hopkins, Mission Concept Lead for Plymouth Rock and Red Rock missions (10 minutes)
o Ken Bowersox, VP Astronaut Safety & Mission Assurance, SpaceX (ECLSS& Habitation Systems: Dragon Experience) (Via telecon/WebEx) (10 minutes)
o Q&A (20 minutes)

04:00 p.m. Break (Refreshments Available)

DISCUSSION/AUDIENCE INPUT

04:15 p.m. Day 2 General Discussion/Input from Audience Moderator: Bonnie Dunbar, Panel Chair

05:30 p.m. Day 2 Wrap-Up (15 minutes) Bonnie Dunbar, Panel Chair

 

Please note: If the presenter has given us permission to post their presentation slides then you may view them here. Any other presentations which were provided to the panel during open sessions are available through the NRC Public Access Records Office