Skip to Main Content
 
 
The National Academies of Sciences, Engineering and Medicine
Federal Facilities Council
FFC Home
Past Events
Reports
About the FFC
News Alerts
Contact the FFC
DEPS Home

Building Control Systems Cyber Resilience Workshop

 

November 17-19, 2015
Department of Commerce
Herbert C. Hoover Bldg. Auditorium
1401 Constitution Avenue, NW
Washington, DC
 

Agenda with links to presentations and video

 

Workshop Video Library

 

Speaker Biographies

 

Contacts


Cameron Oskvig
Federal Facilities Council
coskvig@nas.edu

 

 

 Agenda

Day 1, Nov 17, 2015
8-9 a.m.  Attendee Check in/Vendor Setup
 
9-9:10 a.m.  Welcome and Introductions
 
9-9:30 a.m.  Federal Perspective Keynote Global/National Landscape:  Former Congressman Steve Stockman
Overarching commentary on cyber legislation and challenges (privacy, encryption, information sharing)
 
Topic 1 – Policy and Governance: Susan Stevens
9:30-9:50 a.m. Department of Homeland Security - NPPD/Office of Cyber and Infrastructure Analysis
National Protection and Programs Directorate (NPPD) efforts to address the needs of all 16 Sectors to understand and manage cybersecurity risks for the multitude of facility and building types
 
9:50-10:10 a.m. DoD CIO - Kevin Dulany
Discusses how to apply the Risk Management Framework to controls systems
 
10:10-10:30 a.m. Break
 
Topic 2 – Building Control System Vulnerabilities:
10:30-10:50 a.m. DHS - NPPD/Office of Cybersecurity and Communications/ICS-CERT - Marty Edwards
Building Control System cyber threats and vulnerabilities; role of ICS-CERT
 
10:50 -11:10 a.m. Interagency Security Committee, Federal Aviation Administration – Will Morrison
Overview of the ISC White Paper, "Securing Government Assets through Combined Traditional Security & IT"
 
Topic 3 – Cyber Efforts for Federal Facilities:
11:10-11:30 a.m. DOE - Joe Hagerman
Building Cybersecurity Framework for utilities, building owners/operators, and vendor supply chain; optimizing cybersecurity to enable increasing use of ‘smart’ equipment to provide significant energy savings and other consumer benefits.
 
11:30 -11:50 a.m.  NIST – Keith Stouffer
Release of NIST SP 800-82 R2 major highlights, Section 2.5 for Building control Systems, Control Systems Lab Overview
 
11:50 a.m.-Noon USCYBERCOM – Frank Honkus
Overview of Joint Base Architecture for Secure ICS (J-BASICS) Tactics, Techniques & Procedures (TTPs)
 
Noon-12:15 p.m. Q&A for Morning Topic Speakers
 
12:15-1:30 p.m. Lunch
 
1:30 -1:50 p.m. DoD KeynoteDoD Installation Landscape John Conger ASD Energy, Installations & Environment
Senior Executive perspective
 
Topic 4 – Federal Cybersecurity Acquisition/Budgeting/Design Requirements:
1:50-2:10 p.m. General Services Administration - Emile Monette
GSA-DoD Acquisition Reform Report, follow on FAR and DFAR procurement language, future initiatives – GSA perspective
 
2:10-2:30 p.m. DoD CIO - Don Davidson
GSA-DoD Acquistion Reform Report, follow on FAR and DFAR procurement language, future initiatives – DoD perspective
 
2:30-2:50 p.m. GSA – Jeff Koses  Considerations in acquisition rule-making for cyber status of IT acquisition cadre play of different GSA schedules in access systems
 
2:50-3:10 p.m. Whole Building Design Initiative - Rick Tyler, US Navy
Overview of draft Unified Facility Criteria 4-010-06 CYBERSECURITY OF FACILITY-RELATED CONTROL SYSTEMS
 
 
3:10-3:25 p.m. Break
 
Topic 5 – Government Tools for Discovery & Assessment:
3:25-3:45 p.m. NSA GrassMarlin – David Seaton
Overview of the GrassMarlin passive network discovery tool, future enhancements
 
3:45-4:05 p.m.   DHS ICS-CERT CSET - Barry Hansen
Overview of the DHS-ICS CERT Cyber Security Evaluation Tool (CSET), future release enhancements
 
4:05 p.m.-4:25 p.m. Cyber Ranges - DoD National Cyber Range – Dr. Robert Tamburello
Overview of Control System Test and Evaluation Events at the DoD National Cyber Range
 
4:25-4:40 p.m. Q&A for Afternoon Topic Speakers                            Action Item Review / Adjourn
Moderator / Facilitators: Daryl Haegley – ASD EI&E (IE) PM   |   Cameron Oskvig - FFC Director
 
 
Day 2, Nov 18, 2015
8-9 a.m. Check in/Setup
 
9-9:20 a.m. Vendor Perspective Keynote 1 – Commercial Landscape: Alan Wade - Wade Associates
A career intelligence perspective on current and future cyber threats (AlanWade@Wade-Associates-Inc.com)
 
Topic 6 – Continuous Monitoring Solutions:
9:20-9:50 p.m. Preston Futrell – NexDefense
Overview of Sophia passive monitoring continuous monitoring tool developed by INL, now commercialized
 
9:50-10:10 a.m. Jonathan Butts/Billy Rios – QED/WhiteScope
Overview of Building Automation Systems continuous monitoring solutions, enumeration of internet-facing BAS using Shodan
 
10:10-10:25 a.m. Break
 
Topic 7 – Tools for Discovery, Assessment:
10:25-10:45 a.m. Bob Talbot – Parsons
Hands-on demonstration of Kali Linux, Metasploit targeting and attacking Building Control Systems
 
10:45-11:05 a.m. Jonathon Butts - QED Secure Solutions
Security of BAS installed by third-party integrators – identification, acquisition and security strategy implementation    
 
Topic 8 – Training, Equipping and Certifying the Facility Cyber Workforce:
11:05 -11:25 a.m. John Pescatore - SANS Institute
Overview of the current cybersecurity certification landscape; incorporating control system uniqueness
 
11:25 -11:55 a.m. NIST NICE - William Newhouse
Overview of the NIST National Initiative for Cyber Education (NICE)
 
11:55 a.m.-Noon  Q&A for Morning Topic Speakers
 
Noon-1 p.m. Lunch
 
1-1:20 p.m. Vendor Perspective Keynote 2 – View from the Field: Ron Zimmer – CABA
CABA’s Intelligent Building research project
 
Topic 9 – View from the Field:
1:15-1:35 p.m. Alex Tarter – Ultra Electronics, 3eti
Cybersecuring Control System End-Point devices
 
1:35-1:55 p.m. Robert Young – Parsons
Managing Physical Access Control Systems and Electronic Security Systems
 
1:55-2:15 p.m. Jorge Lozano – Condortech Services
Integrating multiple Building Control System challenges
 
Topic 10 – Threat Info Sharing:
2:15-2:45 p.m. Jon Miller – Cylance
Operation Cleaver, how the Iranian campaign unfolded
 
2:45-3 p.m. Break
 
Topic 11 – Vendor Capability “Fast Pitches” (3 minutes per vendor)
3-4:15 p.m.
Logos
 
Condortech Services
Chinook Systems
MissionSecure
Migrate2
QED Secure Solutions
Parsons
Honeywell
Power Engineers
Langer Group
Peregrine Technical Solutions
Siemens
Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories
Johnson Controls
FireEye
TCecure
OSIsoft
Schneider Electric
Ultra Electronics, 3eTI
Bentley
Tempered Networks
Cylance
ADI Technologies
Distributed Information Technologies
ForeScout
 
 
4:15-4:30 p.m. Action Item Review / Adjourn
 
 
 
Day 3, Nov. 19, 2015 Optional Training / Demonstrations: National Academy of Sciences Building, 2101 Constitution Ave., Washington, DC, Member's Room
<<BRING YOUR OWN LAPTOP>>
 
9-11 a.m. DHS/ICS-CERT Cyber Security Evaluation Tool (CSET)
CSET is a desktop software tool that guides users through a step-by-step process to assess their control system and information technology network security practices against recognized industry standards. The output from CSET is a prioritized list of recommendations for improving the cybersecurity posture of the organization's enterprise and industrial control cyber systems. CSET has been designed for easy installation and use on a stand-alone laptop or workstation. It incorporates a variety of available standards from organizations such as National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), North American Electric Reliability Corporation (NERC), International Organization for Standardization (ISO), U.S. Department of Defense (DoD), and others. CSET provides an excellent means to perform a self-assessment of the security posture of your control system environment. <<CDs to be provided at FFC Workshop>> 
 
Noon-2 p.m. NSA GrassMarlin Network Discovery Tool
In support of a passive means to generate a Control System network and discover IP devices, NSA has developed the GRASSMARLIN (GM) tool. GRASSMARLIN is a software prototype that provides a method for discovering and cataloging SCADA (Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition) and CS (Control System) systems on IP-based networks.  GRASSMARLIN uses a variety of sources to generate this data, including PCAP files, router and switch configuration files, CAM tables and live network packet captures.  The tool can automatically determine the available networks and generate the network topology as well as visualize the communication between hosts. GRASSMARLIN is still in a prototype phase.
GrassMarlin has been approved for Open Source distribution. <<CDs to be provided at FFC Workshop>> POC:  Jerome Crocker jacrock@nsa.gov
A GM Plug-In has been integrated into the DHS ICS-CERT Cyber Security Evaluation Tool (CSET) 6.2 released January 2015. When installing the tool, use Custom Install and select the GM Plug-In option.  If you need assistance and/or technical support with CSET and GM Plug-In, contact Barry Hansen  barry.hansen@inl.gov or Michael Chipley   michael.t.chipley.ctr@mail.mil.
 
Closing Remarks
 
 
Company/Org Name      Pitcher Name      
ADI Technologies           George Barros       
Bentley                             Tom Brown            
Chinook Systems          Wanda Lenkewich    
Condortech Services     Fabiola Francisco  
Cylance                             Jon Miller              
Distributed Info. Tech   Kabir Kamboh     
FireEye                              Chris Sistrunk       
ForeScout                     Chris Schiavone  
Honeywell                       Timothy Falls              
IPERC                             Aura Lee Keating      
Johnson Controls         Mark Duszynski      
Langner                           Perry Pederson      
Migrate2                          James Taylor          
Mission Secure               Otto Pernotto         
Company/Org Name      Pitcher Name         
NIBS                                   Richard Paradis    
OSIsoft                               Paul Geraci             
Parsons                              Jay Williams          
Peregrine Tech. Solutions  Dave Wolfe       
POWER Engineers           Jack Roper              
QED                                    Jonathan Butts        
Quanterum           Sean Copes     
Schneider Electric            Bernie Pella            
SEL                                      Dennis Gammel     
SIEMENS                            Harry Koujaian        
TCecure                              Tina Williams          
Tempered Networks       George Finnerty    
Ultra-3eTI                           Alex Tarter