Contact Us  |  Search:  
 
The National Academies of Sciences, Engineering and Medicine
Board on Science, Technology, and Economic Policy
Board on Science, Technology, and Economic Policy
Policy and Global Affairs
Home About Us Projects Events Reports by Topic Contact Us Subscribe

Symposium on the Supply Chain for Middle-Skill Jobs:
Education, Training, and Certification Pathways

National Academy of Sciences
2101 Constitution Avenue NW, Room 120
Washington, DC


June 24-25, 2015

Agenda



  
video icon Watch Keynote Speeches and Panels Discussions

   
Wednesday, June 24, 2015


8:30 AMContinental Breakfast
9:00 AMIntroduction
Sujai Shivakumar, National Academies
9:10 AMSetting the Stage
Senator Jeff Bingaman, Study Chair
9:30 AMKeynote:  Senator Tim Kaine, U.S. Senator for Virginia, co-chair of Senate CTE Caucus
10:00 AMPanel 1: Defining Middle-Skill Jobs
  • Moderator: Harry Holzer, Georgetown University
  • Presenter: Jonathan Rothwell, Brookings Institution (View Presentation) (Read Paper)
  • Discussants:
    • V. Celeste Carter, National Science Foundation
    • Brendan Lind, LaunchCode
    • Dan Marschall, AFL-CIO
10:45 AMBreak
11:00 AM Panel 2: Middle-Skill Workers and Today's Labor Market
  • Moderator: Francine Lawrence, American Federation of Teachers
  • Presenter: Alicia Sasser-Modestino, Northeastern University (View Presentation) (Read Paper)
  • Discussants:
    • William Spriggs, Howard University and AFL-CIO
    • Peter Capelli, Wharton Business School
    • Manjari Raman, Harvard Business School
11:45 AMPanel 3: High School Pathways (Career Technical Education)
  • Moderator: Gary Hoachlander, ConnectEd
  • Presenter: David Stern, UC-Berkeley (View presentation) (Read Paper)
  • Discussants:
    • Tom Volk, Ohio Belting & Transmission
    • Grace Suh, IBM Corporation
    • Erin Ward Bibo, District of Columbia Public Schools
12:30 PMBreak
12:45 PMPanel 4: Community College Pathways (Advanced Technical Education)
  • Moderator: Annette Parker, South Central College
  • Presenter: Melinda Karp, Community College Research Center, Columbia University (View Presentation) (Read Paper)
    • Johan Uvin, Department of Education
    • Darlene Miller, PERMAC
    • Marilyn Barger, Florida Advanced Technological Education Center of Excellence
1:30 PM Lunch Keynote: John McKernan, U.S. Chamber of Commerce Foundation
2:30 PM Panel 5: Employer-led Training
  • Moderator: Katharine Frase, IBM
  • Presenter: Robert Lerman, American University (View Presentation) (Read Paper)
  • Discussants:
    • Dale Allen, Quinsigamond Community College (View Presentation)
    • Scott Ellsworth, Business Leaders United for Workforce Partnerships
    • James Redstone, House Education and Workforce Committee
3:15 PMPanel 6: Apprenticeships: Learning from Other Countries
  • Moderator: Mario Kratsch, German-American Chamber of Commerce of the Midwest
  • Presenter: Andrea Messing-Mathie, Northern Illinois University (View Presentation) (Read Paper)
  • Discussants:
    • Eric Seleznow, Department of Labor
    • Josh Benton, Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development
    • Stuart Rosenfeld, Regional Strategies, Inc.
4:00 PM Break
4:15 PM Panel 7: Federally-funded Workforce Development
  • Moderator: Susan Sclafani, Pearson Foundation
  • Presenter: Carolyn Heinrich, University of Texas - Austin (View Presentation) (Read Paper)
  • Discussants
    • Yvette Chocolaad, National Association of State Workforce Agencies
    • Maureen Conway, Aspen Institute
    • Scott Cheney, Senate HELP Committee
5:00 PM Adjourn to Reception
  
Thursday,

June 25, 2015
8:00 AMBreakfast
8:30 AMOpening Remarks
Tom Bailey, Columbia University, Study Co-Chair
8:45 AMPanel 8: Pathways to Careers in Allied Health
 
9:45 AM Panel 9: Pathways for Military Credentialing & Veterans' Transitions
  • Moderator: David Chu, Institute for Defense Analysis
  • Presenters: Susan Carter and Brian Miller, U.S. Military Academy (View Presentation) (Read Paper)
  • Discussants:
    • Phillip Carter, Center for a New American Security
    • Matt Notowidigdo, Northwestern University (View Presentation)
    • Wayne Boswell, DoD Transitions to Veterans Program Office
10:45 AMBreak
11:00 AMPanel 10: Data Resources to Support Middle-Skill Workforce Development
  • Moderator: Jennifer McNelly, Manufacturing Institute
  • Presenter: Andrew Reamer, George Washington University (View Presentation) (Read Paper)
  • Discussants:
    • Rebecca Rust, Bureau for Labor Statistics
    • John Dorrer, Jobs for the Future
12:00 PMPanel 11: Building the Middle-Skill Talent Pipeline and Innovation
  • Moderator: Rita Colwell, University of Maryland
  • Presenter: Robert Sheets, George Washington University and Jason Tyszko, U.S. Chamber of Commerce Foundation
    (View presentation) (Read Paper)
  • Discussants:
    • Mary Alice McCarthy, New America Foundation
    • Kimberly Green, National Association of State Directors of Career and Technical Education Consortium
    • Byron Zuidema, Department of Labor
1:00 PMClosing Remarks
Senator Jeff Bingaman, Study Chair
1:15 PMSymposium Adjourns

PGA_043839PGA_043840PGA_043847PGA_167785PGA_058712pga_168182PGA_168183PGA_168187PGA_168184PGA_168185PGA_168186