Contact Us  |  Search:  
 
The National Academies of Sciences, Engineering and Medicine
Science and Technology for Sustainability Program
Science and Technology for Sustainability Program
Policy and Global Affairs
Home About Us STS Roundtable Sustainability Across The Academies
Quick Links

Newsletter

Download a description of our program

Upcoming Events

Pathways to Urban Sustainability: Challenges and Opportunities, Meeting 3
July 28-29, 2015

View a list of
Sustainability-related meetings at the National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine


Recent Events

Roundtable on Science and Technology for Sustainability
June 4-5, 2015
Washington, DC

Landscape Approaches and Multi-Resource Assessments for Natural Resource Management

June 2, 2015
Washington, DC


 
February 6-8, 2012
Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture
Located near the University of Washington Campus at 17th Ave and 45th Street, NE
 
Open Sessions Agenda
 
Monday, February 6, 2012
 
3:00 pm             Argosy Boat Tour of Puget Sound
                            Scott Redman, Director Technical Program, Puget Sound Partnership
 
 
Tuesday, February 7, 2012
                                                                                     
 
9:00 am             Welcome and Introductions
                            Marina Moses, Science and Technology for Sustainability Program, National Academies
                            Julie Stein, Executive Director, Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture
 
9:10 am             Introduction to Linkages of Sustainability
                            Thomas Graedel, Committee Chair, Yale University
 
9:30 am             Overview of Sustainability Linkages in Coastal Systems
                            Josh Baldi, Special Assistant to the Director
                            Department of Ecology, Washington State
 
 
Opportunities and Challenges to Puget Sound as a Coastal System
Moderator: Robert Stephens, Founder and President of the Multi-State Working Group on Environmental Performance
 
 
10:30 am           Break
 
10: 45am           Billy Frank, Jr., Chairman, Northwest Indian Fisheries Commission
 
 
11:15 am           Panel Discussion
 
12:00 pm           Lunch Break
                       
 
Energy in the Pacific Northwest
Moderator: Lisa Graumlich, Dean, College of the Environment, University of Washington
 
1:15 pm             Chuck Clarke, Chief Executive Officer, Cascade Water Alliance
 
 
1:45 pm             K.C. Golden, Policy Director, Climate Solutions
 
 
2:15 pm             Panel Discussion
 
3:00 pm             Break
 
 
The Built Environment, Land Use, and Public Health around Puget Sound
Moderator: Howard Frumkin, Dean, School of Public Health and Professor, Env. and Occ. Health Sciences, University of Washington
 
3:15 pm             Gene Duvernoy, President, Cascade Land Conservancy
 
3:30 pm             Gerry O'Keefe, Executive Director, Puget Sound Partnership
                                                                                                                  
           
4:00 pm             Panel Discussion
 
4:45 pm             Open Microphone Session: Brief Comments from Interested Parties
 
5:00 pm             Meeting Wrap-up
                            Thomas Graedel, Committee Chair, Yale University

5:15 pm             Meeting Adjourns
           
 
Wednesday, February 8, 2012
 
 
9:00 am             Welcome and Introduction to Linkages of Sustainability
                            Thomas Graedel, Committee Chair, Yale University
 
 
Opportunities and Challenges to the Great Lakes as a Coastal System
Moderator: Rich Moy, Commissioner, US Section of the International Joint Commission (IJC)
 
9:15 am             Deborah L. Swackhamer, Professor, School of Public Health and Co-Director, Water Resources Center, University of Minnesota
 
                                                   
 
 
10:15 am          Panel Discussion
 
11:00 am          Break and Closed Session for Committee Discussion
                       
 
Land Use, Built Environment, and the Great Lakes Regional Economy
Moderator: Victoria Pebbles, Program Director, Great Lakes Commission
 
 
 
                                                                                            
2:00 pm            Panel Discussion
 
2:45 pm            Break
 
 
Management and Governance in the Great Lakes Region                      
Moderator: Dave Naftzger, Executive Director, Council of Great Lakes Governors.
 
3:00 pm            Cameron Davis, Senior Advisor to the Administrator on Great Lakes, Environmental Protection Agency (By Phone)
 
 
 
3:45 pm            Panel Discussion
 
4:30 pm            Open Microphone Session: Brief Comments from Interested Parties
 
4:45 pm            Meeting Wrap-up
                           Thomas Graedel, Committee Chair, Yale University

5:00 pm            Meeting Adjourns